Therapeutic Spa and Facial Treatments with Top 5 Body Butters

The Natural healing arts are becoming more popular everyday along with the benefits of natural body care products.

If you have considered attending a holistic school that offers aromatherapy training and teaches spa massage techniques you will probably also learn about the benefits of body butters that are used in cosmetics and personal care products.

Some of the most popular butters that are used in skin products are: Cocao butter or Cocoa butter, Illipe Butter, Kokum Butter, Mango Butter, and Shea Butter.

Each has their own merits and benefits depending on if you are crafting cosmetics or are seeking the best butter to enhance healing. You may choose one that improves skin elasticity, or may select a body butter than moisturizes and soften the skin while offering regenerative properties.

Here is a list of some of the most popular and best known butters that are found in natural personal care products:

Illipe Butter - This butter is made from Illipe nuts and is an exotic butter known for its regenerative and moisturizing nature. It restores elasticity to the skin and helps with many types of skin and hair disorders.

Organic Cocao Butter - In a similar class as Illipe butter but better known this butter is softer and adds a rich and creamy consistency to personal care products. It can improve skin elasticity and help with dryness.

Kokum Butter - This skin butter comes from the Garcinia tree and is so smooth and regenerative. Perfect for lotions offering healing properties because it can help support skin elasticity, flexibility, and has many beneficial properties. A favorite indeed!

Organic Shea Butter - From the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree this butter is often selected in fine body care products. Because it is water resistant yet breathable it is perfect for moisturizing the skin. Many cosmetic blends use this oil along with other skin enhancing ingredients because it can stand on its own.

Mango Butter - The seed kernel of the Mango tree is processed into a butter that is sometimes used in soap making recipes. It also contains essential fatty acids and is often considered an exotic choice for making moisturizing products. It also is a great base ingredient to which other beneficial materials can be added.

If you would like to experiment with your own natural personal care product recipes choose one of the above butters and have fun creating.

Click to find > All Natural Body Butters